Schiff Attorneys Recognized in The Best Lawyers in America 2022

News

Schiff Attorneys Recognized in The Best Lawyers in America 2022

News Release |

Schiff Hardin LLP is pleased to announce that 51 attorneys have been listed in The Best Lawyers in America 2022.

Two Schiff attorneys were named a “Lawyer of the Year” in their respective areas of practice and location, a recognition that goes to the attorney who received the highest overall peer feedback for his or her area of specialty. Only one is recognized in each specialty and location each year.

Additionally, 17 associates were listed in Best Lawyers: Ones to Watch 2022, which recognizes early-career attorneys for professional excellence in private practice in the United States.

Best Lawyers uses an extensive peer review process to capture a consensus opinion of the leading lawyers in each geographic area and legal practice area. Learn more about the methodology here.

The two Schiff attorneys recognized as a 2022 Best Lawyers “Lawyer of the Year” and their practice areas and locations are:

Susan T. Bart – Trusts and Estates (Chicago)

Felice B. Rose – Real Estate Law (Chicago)

The 51 Schiff attorneys listed in The Best Lawyers in America 2022 and their practice areas are:

Thomas W. Abendroth – Litigation – Trusts and Estates; Tax Law; Trusts and Estates

Imron Aly – Litigation – Intellectual Property

Derek G. Barella – Employment Law - Management

Susan T. Bart – Closely Held Companies and Family Businesses Law; Trusts and Estates

Jack R. Bierig – Corporate Law; Health Care Law; Nonprofit / Charities Law

David C. Blickenstaff – Litigation – Trusts and Estates

Stephen J. Bonebrake – Environmental Law

Max G. Brittain, Jr. – Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment

Harmon A. Brown – Trusts and Estates

Antony S. Burt – Insurance Law

Thomas M. Crispi – Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants and Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants

Marci A. Eisenstein – Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants

Joanne B. Faycurry – Litigation and Controversy – Tax

J. Mark Fisher – Equipment Finance Law

Sarah A. W. Fitts – Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Stuart L. Goodman – International Mergers and Acquisitions

Russel T. Hamilton – Real Estate Law

Lawrence H. Heftman – Commercial Litigation

Maggie Hickey – Criminal Defense: White-Collar

David R. Hodgman – Litigation – Trusts and Estates; Trusts and Estates

Brian K. Janowsky – Trusts and Estates

Janet M. Johnson – Real Estate Law

Joseph J. Krasovec III – Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions - Defendants

Owen E. MacBride – Energy Law

Paul G. Mackey – Real Estate Law

Paul C. Marengo – Public Finance Law

Kevin Matz – Trusts and Estates

Samuel J. McKim III – Litigation and Controversy – Tax

Robert J. Minkus – Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Jane Montgomery – Environmental Law

Joshua More – Environmental Law

Paula J. Morency – Franchise Law

Ivan W. Moskowitz – Real Estate Law

Michael K. Moyers – Trusts and Estates

Kevin M. Nelson – Patent Law

Sailesh K. Patel – Litigation – Patent; Patent Law

Scott E. Pickens – Banking and Finance Law

Robert R. Pluth, Jr. – Trusts and Estates

Christine R. W. Quigley – Trusts and Estates

Gabriel M. Rodriguez – Energy Law; Environmental Law; Litigation – Environmental

Felice B. Rose – Real Estate Law

Peter L. Rossiter – Banking and Finance Law; Corporate Governance Law

Paul A. Scrudato – Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants

Sarah Kerr Severson – Trusts and Estates

Edward Spacapan, Jr. – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law

David M. Spector – Insurance Law

Frederick J. Sperling – Appellate Practice; Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Real Estate

Debra L. Stetter – Litigation – Trusts and Estates; Trusts and Estates

Robert J. Wierenga – Antitrust Law

Steven Wilamowsky – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law

William P. Ziegelmueller – Criminal Defense: White-Collar

The 17 attorneys listed in Best Lawyers: Ones to Watch 2022 and their practice areas are:

Jay R. Bombien – Patent Law

Jacob K. Danziger – Antitrust Law; Commercial Litigation

Jonathan P. Dean – Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

Meredith R.W. DeCarlo – Commercial Litigation

Christine Wilson Feller – Litigation – Intellectual Property

Alex Garel-Frantzen – Environmental Law

Helen H. Ji – Intellectual Property Law

Evgeny Magidenko – Tax Law

Tracy McLaughlin – Trusts and Estates

Robert A.H. Middleton – Commercial Litigation; Environmental Law

Arun J. Mohan – Intellectual Property Law

Michael K. Molzberger – Commercial Litigation

Kristen Hosack Pace – Trusts and Estates

Allison K. Pfeifle – Tax Law; Trusts and Estates

Daniel J. Schufreider – Commercial Litigation

Anthony-Ray Sepúlveda – Commercial Litigation; Criminal Defense: White-Collar

Elise H. Yu – Commercial Litigation


No aspect of this advertisement has been approved by the Supreme Court of New Jersey. Methodology for this recognition can be found here.